Learning Programmes

Learning Programmes are units of learning used that are not timetabled into a colour block. They are used on the Discovery Campus and in the year 7-10 Community. The year 11-13 community use these for mentoring session information. Talk to your LA if you would like to follow one of these.

Displaying 401 - 500 of 1854
Description Levels Yearsort ascending
Magenta Reading T3 2020 HB Piwakawaka

Our aim is to see reading groups 4 x weekly using up to two texts per week.

1 2020
Squares Numicon Maths Group T1 2019

This term we will either be refreshing our knowledge or becoming familiar with the Numicon resources.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 3 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 3 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Hexagons Numicon Maths Group T2 2019

This term we will be continuing with the Securing Foundations section of Book 1 Number, Patterning and Calculating.

1 2019
Yr 1-3 Level 1B-1P Writing Term 1 2019

This term we will begin by focussing on recount.

1, 2 2019
Magenta Reading T4 2019

4 x weekly reading sessions to establish book knowledge and one to one matching.

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Reading Level 4

Skim for gist/preview,
Scan for specific information using key words from questions,
Understanding main ideas,

4 2019
2019 Term 1 Recorder

In this learning programme student will learn the basics of recorder playing which include:

2 2019
Diamonds Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will be continuing to work on the Pattern and Algebra section of Numicon Book 1.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 1 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 1 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Yellow Reading T2 2019

Children will build on their basic reading skills and strategies during 4 x weekly guided reading sessions.
Yellow reading skills:

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 5, T2 2019

4 x weekly phonics lessons based on Yolanda Sorryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
Orange Reading T1 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Child Led Workshops.

Child Led workshops are an opportunity for children to be the expert in a chosen area and teach other children something/s about it.

1, 2, 3 2019
Fast Words Card 6 T1 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
Fast Words Card 2 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 2 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Yr 1-3 Individual Inquiry T1 2019

In Term 1 all akonga will all be doing an individual Inquiry.

1, 2 2019
2019 Term 2 Reading Level 1

Check what we know about print as we read to help us when we are stuck,

1, 2 2019
Fast Words Card 2 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 2 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Blue Reading T2 2019

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 3/4, T2 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme working through stage 4.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 5, T1 2019

4 x weekly phonics lessons based on Yolanda Sorryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
2019 Term 3 PLAY based learning.

Play Based Learning is using play in the classroom to create opportunities for learning. Play can be a scary word but also very exciting.

1, 2, 3 2019
Circles Maths Group - T2 2019

Finishing stage 3 and moving into stage 4 of the Numeracy Project: moving from counting from one by imaging to Advanced Counting.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 1 T4 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 1 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Fast Words Card 7 T1 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
Fast Words Card 1 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 1 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
2019 Inspiring Community Pekapeka

This term LAs will be providing short workshops Monday-Thursday afternoons to inspire the children.

1, 2 2019
T2 2019 Pekapeka Friday out and abouts in the CBD

In term 2, given that we're back in the CBD, we have decided to explore the City on Fridays, doing different activities every Friday for weeks 2-9.

1 2019
MADE A.T Projects

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1jQ-u

4, 5 2019
Arrows [stage 5B] Maths Group term 4 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to consolidate students stage 5 knowledge and strategies with fractions.

2 2019
Fast Words Card 3 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 3 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Green Reading T2 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Green Reading Skills:

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 2, T2 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
Turquoise reading T1 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Turquoise Reading Skills:

2 2019
2019 Term 3 Level 1/2 Mathematics - Tarakona

This term our level 1/2 mathematicians will be continuing using Numicon to solve add/sub, mult/div problems.

1, 2 2019
Crescents Maths Group - T2 2019

Working at late stage 3 of the Numeracy Project: moving from counting from one by imaging to Advanced Counting.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 5 T4 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 5 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Crescents Maths Group - T1 2019

Working at early stage 3 of the Numeracy Project: moving from counting from one by imaging to Advanced Counting.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 7 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Level 2 Reading

In Term 2 this group will be participating in Chapter Chat, a twitter based response group involving making tweets each week which are shared with

2 2019
Hearts Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 using the Numicon Firm Foundations Prog

1 2019
Magenta Reading T3 2019

4 x weekly reading sessions to establish book knowledge and one to one matching.

1 2019
GREO AT Project

Our group will look at Police Chases and all the issues that surround them.

5 2019
Paralellograms [stage 5B-5A] Maths Group term 4 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to move students from stage 5 (Early Part Whole) to stage 6 (Advanced Part-Whole) in their un

2, 3 2019
Hearts Numicon Maths Group T3 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 using the Numicon Firm Foundations Prog

1 2019
Orange Reading T2 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

1 2019
Trapeziums Maths Group, Term 2 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to move students from stage 4, (Advanced Counting/counting on) to stage 5 (early part whole).

1, 2 2019
Phonics, Stage 3/4, T1 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme working through stage 4.

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Mindfulness

Mindfulness is paying attention with kindness.

2, 3 2019
Fast Words Card 1 T3 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 1 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Yr 1-3 Individual Inquiry T2 2019

In Term 1 all akonga will all be doing an individual Inquiry.

1, 2 2019
Circles Maths Group - T1 2019

Working at late stage 3 of the Numeracy Project: moving from counting from one by imaging to Advanced Counting.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 8 T4 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Level 1 Mathematics - Tarakona

This term our level 1 mathematicians will be learning how to use Numicon to solve problems.

1 2019
2019 Term 1 Swimming and SDL 4-6 Community

Learning to swim each week with the team at CC tutors at Halwell Pool complex.

2, 3 2019
Stars Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 and complete the Numicon Firm Foundatio

1 2019
Red Reading T3 2019

We will be reading 4 x weekly to establish book knowledge and reading processes.

Red reading Skills:

1 2019
GREO AT Project

Our group will look at Police Chases and all the issues that surround them.

5 2019
Octagons [stage 5B] Maths Group term 4 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to consolidate students stage 5 knowledge and strategies with fractions.

2, 3 2019
Squares Numicon Maths Group T3 2019

This term we will be focussing on numbers to 20 using the Numicon level 1 books. We are working at Stage 2.

1 2019
Turquoise reading T2 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Turquoise Reading Skills:

2 2019
Suze's Writing Group - Term 3 2019

On Mondays this term we will do a free-write focussing on surface features and writing skills, using big books to support.

1 2019
Purple Reading T1 2019

Students will read with their LA 3 times per week to gain confidence and build fluency and develop skills.

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Level 3 Literacy

From NZ Curriculum our Achievement objectives are:
Reading

3 2019
Emergent writers T2 2019

This term we will be building alphabet, phonics, hand writing, big books and fast words into our writing sessions to learn the skills of being more

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 2, T4 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Youthtown Weekly

Working with youthtown weekly in HB groups to learn new skills in sports .

2, 3 2019
2019 Term 2 Physical Education

For PE this term we will focus on Large Ball skills.

2, 3 2019
Squares Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will be focussing on numbers to 20 using the Numicon level 1 books. We are working at Stage 2.

1 2019
Yellow Reading T3 2019

Children will build on their basic reading skills and strategies during 4 x weekly guided reading sessions.
Yellow reading skills:

1 2019
GREO AT Project

Our group will look at Police Chases and all the issues that surround them.

5 2019
Mel's Writing Group t4 2019

This term we aim to explore the process of writing an informative report.

2 2019
Stars Numicon Maths Group T3 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 and complete the Numicon Firm Foundatio

1 2019
Gold Reading T2 2019

We are learning to read a text and find meaning contained within it.
We will use the Sharp Reading programme ideas.

2 2019
Hexagons Numicon Maths Group T3 2019

This term we will be finishing off Securing Foundations section of Book 1 Number, and beginning Pattern and Algebra.

1 2019
Yr 1-6 Blue Reading Group 1 T2 2020

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
Gold Reading T1 2019

We are learning to read a text and find meaning contained within it.
We will use the Sharp Reading programme ideas.

2 2019
2019 Term 3 Literacy Program Level 4 Tarākona

A combined program that embeds reading in context of writing skills.

4 2019
Phonics, Stage 2, T1 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Level 2 Numeracy Program Tarākona

This term will encompass several areas of numeracy from whole numbers and addition /subtraction strategies, decimals using addition /subtraction st

2 2019
Stars Numicon Maths Group T2 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 and complete the Numicon Firm Foundatio

1 2019
Junior Music 2019

Building an understanding of music and it's technical aspects such as beat, rhythm, melody and dynamics (loud, soft etc).

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 3/4, T4 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme working through stage 4.

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Literacy Tarākona Level 2

To work in rotation workshops in HB groups in mixed levels with each LA at least 3 times a week to develop writing skills listed below.

2 2019
2019 Term 1 Maths Reflection/Rotate/Translate/Tesselate

The entire community will work through a maths program of exploring shape and use the level 3 AO of

2, 3, 4 2019
Yr 1-3 Individual Inquiry T4 2019

In Term 4 all some children will choose to do an individual Inquiry.

1, 2 2019
Blue Reading T3 2019

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
Hollys mentoring Mindfulness and tai chi course

Practice mindfulness and Tai chi twice a week to help focus our minds and calm ourselves when anxious.

3, 4, 5 2019
2019 Term 4 The Sexuality Road

Describe the changes that occur physically, emotionally and socially in both males and females,

2, 3 2019
2019 Term 2 Inquiry

This term all students in HB Libby were expected to complete an inquiry of their own choosing.

1, 2, 3 2019
Red Reading T2 2019

We will be reading 4 x weekly to establish book knowledge and reading processes.

Red reading Skills:

1 2019
Diamonds Numicon Maths Group T3 2019

This term we will be finishing off Securing Foundations section of Book 1 Number, and beginning Pattern and Algebra.

1 2019
Yr 1-6 Blue Reading Group 2 T2 2020

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 6, T1 2019

4 x weekly lessons based on the Yolanda Soryl Phonics program for stage 6 where students will learn middle long vowel sounds.

2 2019
2019 Term 3 Explore the City: Out and About. Tarākona

Students will participate in small groups exploring and using the city.

2019
Squares Numicon Maths Group T2 2019

This term we will be focussing on numbers to 20 using the Numicon level 1 books.

1 2019
Junior Mindful Movers

This year we have Mindful Movers coming in to work with us to teach us Mindfulness techniques and yoga fortnightly.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 5, T4 2019

4 x weekly phonics lessons based on Yolanda Sorryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Literacy Tarākona Level 3

To work in rotation workshops in HB groups in mixed levels with each LA at least 3 times a week to develop writing skills listed below.

3 2019

Pages