Learning Programmes

Learning Programmes are units of learning used that are not timetabled into a colour block. They are used on the Discovery Campus and in the year 7-10 Community. The year 11-13 community use these for mentoring session information. Talk to your LA if you would like to follow one of these.

Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 1631
Description Levels Yearsort descending
Fast Words Card 4 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 4 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Fast Words Card 2 T2 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 2 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Red Reading T1 2019

We will be reading 4 x weekly to establish book knowledge and reading processes.

Red reading Skills:

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Reading 1/2

I am able to read longer texts and find connections between ideas and information,

2, 3 2019
Fast Words Card 3 T1 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 3 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
2019 Term 3 The Arts Music and Movement

This course is run by Music Mary, learning about music through enjoyment and by doing, with a focus on:
Rhythm and movement.

2, 3 2019
Gina and Suze's Writing Group - Term 2 2019

On Mondays this term we will do a free-write focussing on surface features and writing skills.

1 2019
Pentagons Numicon Maths Group T1 2019

This term we will either be refreshing our knowledge or becoming familiar with the Numicon resources.

1 2019
Green Reading T4 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Green Reading Skills:

1 2019
Emergent writers T1 2019

This term we will be building alphabet, phonics, hand writing, big books and fast words into our writing sessions to learn the skills of being more

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Tarākona Maths Level 2/ Stage 5 Melva

Week 2-4
Use a range of counting, grouping, and equal-sharing strategies with whole numbers and fractions.

2 2019
2019 Term 1 Weekly Youthtown

Working with youthtown weekly in HB groups to learn new skills in sports .

2, 3 2019
Phonics, Stage 2, T3 2019

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme

1 2019
2019 Term 2 and 3 Recorder

As we did not get to the notes c, f and d last term we will be focussing on learning these notes and using them in pieces of music.

2 2019
Fast Words Card 5 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 5 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Fast Words Card 1 T2 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 1 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Yellow Reading T1 2019

Children will build on their basic reading skills and strategies during 4 x weekly guided reading sessions.
Yellow reading skills:

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Writing 1/2

LEARNING OUTCOMES WRITING
plan before I write using strategies such as:

2, 3 2019
Fast Words Card 4 T1 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 4 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Fast Words Card 6 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
Parallelograms Maths Group - T2 2019

Working at Stage 5 of the numeracy programme children will learn to order and sequence numbers to 1000; basic facts with hundreds; place value to 1

2, 3 2019
Diamonds Numicon Maths Group T1 2019

This term we will either be refreshing our knowledge or becoming familiar with the Numicon resources.

1 2019
Blue Reading T4 2019

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Maths L4 Stage 6

This term our focus is:
Place Value to Millions,
Ordering Whole Numbers,
Multiples and Factors,

3, 4 2019
Trapeziums [early stage 4] Maths Group term 1 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to move students from stage 4, (Advanced Counting/counting on) to stage 5 (early part whole).

1, 2 2019
Hexagons Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will be working through the Pattern and Algebra section of Numicon Book 1.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 6, T3 2019

4 x weekly lessons based on the Yolanda Soryl Phonics program for stage 6 where students will learn middle long vowel sounds.

2 2019
Magenta Reading T2 2019

4 x weekly reading sessions to establish book knowledge and one to one matching.

1 2019
Fast Words Card 6 T3 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 7, T2 2019

Using Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme children learn:

1 2019
Yr 1-6 Blue Reading T1 2020

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
Blue Reading T1 2019

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Inquiry/STEAM 1/2

LEARNING OUTCOMES INQUIRY/STEAM
Apply the skills and knowledge from the writing and reading outcomes to the learner’s inquiry,

2, 3 2019
Stars Numicon Maths Group T1 2019

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 and complete the Numicon Firm Foundatio

1 2019
Fast Words Card 5 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 5 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Pentagons Numicon Maths Group T2 2019

This term we will be continuing with the Securing Foundations section of Book 1 Number, Patterning and Calculating.

1 2019
Yellow Reading T4 2019

Children will build on their basic reading skills and strategies during 4 x weekly guided reading sessions.
Yellow reading skills:

1 2019
2019 Term 2 Maths L4 Stage 7

Place Value from Decimals to Millions,
Multiples and Factors,
Multiplication and Division,
Order of Operation,

3, 4 2019
Arrows [Proficient stage 4] Maths Group term 1 2019

We will be working on number knowledge and strategies to move students from stage 4, (Advanced Counting/counting on) to stage 5 (early part whole).

2 2019
Pentagons Numicon Maths Group T4 2019

This term we will be continuing to work through the Pattern and Algebra section of Numicon Book 1.

1 2019
Phonics, Stage 7, T3 2019

Using Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme children learn:

1 2019
Red Reading T2 2019

We will be reading 4 x weekly to establish book knowledge and reading processes.

Red reading Skills:

1 2019
Yr 1-3 Individual Inquiry T3 2019

In Term 3 all akonga may choose to do an individual Inquiry.

1, 2 2019
Phonics, Stage 6, T2 2019

4 x weekly lessons based on the Yolanda Soryl Phonics program for stage 6 where students will learn middle long vowel sounds.

2 2019
Yr 1-6 Green Reading T1 2020

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Green Reading Skills:

1 2019
Green Reading T1 2019

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Green Reading Skills:

1 2019
2019 Term 3 Maths Stage 6/7

Understand addition and subtraction of fractions/decimals and integers,

4 2019
Fast Words Card 5 T1 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 5 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Fast Words Card 4 T4 2019

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 4 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2019
Diamonds Numicon Maths Group T2 2019

This term we will be continuing with the Securing Foundations section of Book 1 Number, Patterning and Calculating.

1 2019
Red Reading T4 2019

We will be reading 4 x weekly to establish book knowledge and reading processes.

Red reading Skills:

1 2019
T3 DEBKAT Word lab yr 7/8

We will be working on Yr 7/8 WordLab Spelling 4x per week.

3, 4 2020
Red 1 Reading T2 2020

This year reading groups will be a part of our integrated literacy programme.

1 2020
Yellow Reading T3 2020, HB Pukeko

We'll be learning reading and writing within the context of other curriculum areas and activities, as well as having up to four weekly guided readi

1 2020
2020 Term 2 Reading Level 2B-2P Melva Tigers and Louise Tigers

Due to the change in circumstances with the pandemic the program has been split into two components of reading LA's providing reading content and

2 2020
Magenta Reading T1 2020

This year reading groups will be a part of our integrated literacy programme.

1 2020
Bonnie HB Writing Plan Term 3 2020

This Term I am covering a range of different genres for writing so children are exposed to a range of types.

1, 2 2020
Term 2 Projects Strategy Games and Escape Rooms

Enjoy strategy games and escape rooms?
In this group you will teach the group strategy games that you enjoy and learn new strategy games.

3, 4 2020
Yr 1-6 Stage 2 Numicon Maths Group T1 2020

This group is working at the middle to top end of stage 2.

1 2020
Stage 2 Maths Groups - Term 4 2020 HB Piwakawaka

In term 4 we will continue to work with Numicon. We will work in small groups for four LA guided numeracy sessions each week.

1 2020
Red Reading T3 2020 HB Piwakawaka

Our aim is to see reading groups 4 x weekly using up to two texts per week.

1 2020
Integrated Literacy Term 3 2020 - HB Piwakawaka

This term we will be following an integrated approach to literacy.

1 2020
2020 term 1 maths stage 3b: moving from Counting All to Advanced Counting

We will be using a range of counting, grouping and equal sharing strategies with whole numbers, developing strategies to add and subtract.

1 2020
T3 DEBKAT Word lab Yr 4

We will be working on Yr 5 WordLab Spelling 4x per week.

2, 3 2020
Stage 1 Numicon Maths Group T2 2020

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9 and complete the Numicon Firm Foundatio

1 2020
Blue Reading T3 2020, HB Pukeko

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2020
2020 Term 2 Reading Level 2B-2P Beth Wolves

Due to the change in circumstances with the pandemic, the program has been split into two components of reading LAs providing reading content and H

2 2020
Red Reading T1 2020

This year reading groups will be a part of our integrated literacy programme.

1 2020
Phonics Stage 6, T3 2020 Bonnie

4 x weekly lessons based on the Yolanda Soryl Phonics program for stage 6 where students will learn middle long vowel sounds.

2 2020
T2 2020 Project group- Musical Production

See link to google doc planning below.

1, 2, 3 2020
Yr 1-6 Stage 2-3 Numicon Maths Group T1 2020

This group is working at the top end of stage 2 and into stage 3.
We will begin to work on learning how to image with numbers to 10.

1 2020
Phonics, Stage 2, T4 2020 HB

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme

1 2020
Yellow Reading T3 2020 HB Piwakawaka

We plan to have four weekly guided reading sessions using up to two texts per week.

1 2020
Handwriting - HB Piwakawaka T4 2020

4 x weekly handwriting sessions based on Casey the Caterpillar Handwriting Programme for printed letters.

1 2020
2020 term 1 maths stage 3a: moving from Counting All to Advanced Counting

We will be using a range of counting, grouping and equal sharing strategies with whole numbers, developing strategies to add and subtract.

1, 2 2020
Emergent/stage 1 Numicon Maths Group T2 2020

This term we will begin to understand how the Numicon system and resources work, recognise the numerals 0-9, initially 0-5, using the Numicon Firm

1 2020
Stage 4 Mult/Div T3 HB Pukeko

Students will work in small groups with their LA 4 times per week, to learn the knowledge and strategies below.

2 2020
2020 Term 2 Writing at Home HB Ruru Beth and Melva

In this program, we will create 2 literacy and 1 thinking activity for the hb each week (at least).

2 2020
Yellow Reading T1 2020

We're doing an integrated literacy programme this year.

1 2020
Fast Words Card 6 T3 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words as provided by their LAs through daily activities including (but not limited to) the following:

1 2020
HB Pukeko (Gina/Mel) Visual Arts T2 2020

For the second half of Term 2 after lockdown we will be spending Monday afternoons focussing on visual arts.

1 2020
Yr 1-6 Phonics, Stage 6, T1 2020

4 x weekly lessons based on the Yolanda Soryl Phonics program for stage 6 where students will learn middle long vowel sounds.

2 2020
Stage 1 Maths Group - Term 4 2020 HB Piwakawaka

Stage 1 of the numeracy project: moving from one-to-one counting to counting from one on materials.

1 2020
Blue Reading T3 2020 HB Piwakawaka

Children will use skills and strategies learnt to decode text with fluency during 4 x weekly instructional reading sessions.

1 2020
HB Pukeko (Gina/Mel) Maths Problem Solving T1 2020

Each Wednesday this term we will be working as a whole HB on problem solving in maths.

1, 2 2020
Fast Words Card 3 T4 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 3 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2020
Space - HB Piwakawaka Inquiry, Term 3 2020

This term we are beginning by looking at space. We will complete a student led inquiry following a basic inquiry process.

1 2020
2020 term 1 Phonics, Stage 4, 2020

4 x weekly phonics lesson based on Yolanda Soryl's Phonics Programme working through stage 4.

1 2020
2020 Term 3 Phonics, Stage 5, Louise (Melva)

There will be 3 x weekly phonics lessons based on Yolanda Sorryl's Phonics Programme.

1 2020
Term 2 2020 - Maths in Lockdown

This term we begin our maths in Lockdown because of Covid-19 so to start the term my maths groups will be focussing on other strands of maths, rath

1 2020
Green Reading T3 2020, HB Pukeko

3-4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

Green Reading Skills:

1 2020
Term 2 2020-Stage 5/6 Level 2 - Groups Purple & Green

This programme will be provided through Maths Buddy while students are learning at home due to the pandemic.

2 2020
Beyond Emergent Literacy T1 2020

This term we will be following an integrated approach to literacy.

1 2020
Fast Words Card 4 T3 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 4 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2020
Yr 1-6 Yellow Reading Group 1 T2 2020

We're doing an integrated literacy programme this year.

1 2020
Fast Words Card 4 T4 2020

Children will learn to read and write the words on Card 4 of the Fast Words series through daily activities including (but not limited to) the foll

1 2020
HB Pukeko (Gina/Mel) Science and Social Science T1 2020

This year on Mondays we will have a floor wide focus on the Sciences and the Arts.

1, 2 2020
2020 Term 3 Fast words for Writing.

There are 8 coloured cards for the children to work through. Each card contains high use words for writing.

1, 2 2020
2020 term 1 Orange Reading

4 x weekly guided reading sessions to build on basic strategies for decoding and understanding text.

1 2020
Nadine's Stage 1-2 Numicon Maths Group T2 2020

Moving on from Firm Foundations, this term we will begin working through Numicon book 1.

1 2020

Pages